Nocktane

Dispatch No. 002 / Report

Block 170,000 gave miners 84.7 hours of notice, and the reward cut has landed

The upgrade at block 170,000 came with the longest notice yet. The reward cut followed on Oct 24 at 06:18 UTC. ZK mining spread across more provers, and Pearl's market cap grew to 14.3 times Nockchain's.

Welcome to Dispatch No. 002. It covers Oct 10 to Oct 24. The headline is the longest notice Nockchain has given for an upgrade, and a reward cut that is now behind us.

Block 170,000 gave miners 84.7 hours

The developers opened pull request #221 on Oct 19 at 15:20 UTC and named block 170,000 as the activation height.1 The block arrived on Oct 23 at 04:00 UTC.4 That is 84.7 hours of notice, and Logos held the old best at 77.1.423 Thank you to the developers for sending a deployment list and a written protocol note along with the merge.12

Both mining lanes got a new starting point. The ZK reference rate is 100 billion Tip5 hashes a second, and the AI reference rate doubled to 20 EMAC/s.3 The first 501 blocks after the reset took 189.0 seconds each on average, against the 150-second aim.45 Blocks have sped up since. Blocks 170,750 to 170,850, mined by 21:38 UTC on Oct 24, averaged 124.5 seconds.10

If you run a node or a miner, two parts of the package applied on upgrade, ahead of 170,000: updated transaction checks, and a list of fixed block IDs for heights 126,000 to 154,499.12 Private gRPC access now asks for an operator credential, or an explicit single-user opt-out, and listens on the local machine only.1 Read the Protocol report.

The reward cut landed on Oct 24

Block 170,501 arrived at 06:18 UTC on Oct 24 and paid 1,536 NOCK, down from the 2,048 of block 170,500.56 The miner now receives 1,228.8 NOCK of new issuance per block. The protocol fund receives 307.2 NOCK per block, down from 409.6.56 As of 21:38 UTC on Oct 24, the fund had received 43.12 million NOCK in total, sent 12.94 million and held 30.18 million.13 Our reward cut guide has the full schedule.

ZK mining spread out

Over the seven days to 21:38 UTC on Oct 24, the top ZK prover won 37.8% of ZK blocks, 497 of 1,315.7 On Oct 10 that share was 60.6%. The ZK lane now has 10 provers who won blocks. The AI lane has 8, and its top prover won 54.5% of AI blocks, 1,414 of 2,596.7 The AI lane took 66.4% of all blocks, 2,596 of 3,911.7 Our method counts each prover by its first payout address and leaves out the protocol fund address.

Nockscan’s ZK reading at block 170,855 (21:41 UTC) was 12.36 million proofs a second. Its AI reading at block 170,856 (21:42 UTC) was 11.11 EMAC/s.89 Both lanes restarted at block 170,000, so these numbers do not compare with the ones in Dispatch No. 001.

Pearl is 14.3 times larger, and the chains still share miners

At 21:40 UTC on Oct 24, Pearl’s market cap was $681.8M and Nockchain’s was $47.7M, a ratio of 14.3.1415 On Oct 10 it was 7.3. NOCK traded at $0.02016, down 25.6% from the $0.02708 we printed on Oct 10.14 Data: CoinGecko. Of the Pearl blocks in the past 7 days, 1,694 of 3,739 carried the Nockchain tag, or 45.3%. On Oct 10 it was 54.9%.16

Pearl shipped v1.5.0 on Oct 13 with security hardening and asked miners and pools to upgrade first.17 Three small fixes followed, through v1.5.3 on Oct 21.18 Our reading is that anyone who merge-mines both chains will want both sets of software current.

The bridge holds a bit more

The bridge lock held 1.598 billion of the 2.366 billion NOCK mined, or 67.6%, at 21:38 UTC on Oct 24.1112 It was 67.4% on Oct 10. The pull request for block 170,000 says bridge withdrawal processing stays disabled.1 The roadmap still lists withdrawals for Q1 2027, and the seven withdrawal pull requests were last updated on Sep 1.1922

The developers worked through pull requests

Since Oct 10, two commits landed on the default branch, and both came through pull requests: #221 and #222.2021 In our first Dispatch, 37 of 58 commits had gone in without one. We will keep counting.

New here?

Start with the field guide. The Network page has the live numbers, and the Tracker records every roadmap date and fork notice, with sources.

The Ledger

FigureValueAs ofSource
Latest block height170,850Oct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan tip (block time)
Notice before block 170,00084.7 hoursOct 23, 2026, 04:00 UTCPR #221 opened 15:20:05 UTC on Oct 19 to block 170,000 at 04:00:23 UTC on Oct 23
Average block time, blocks 170,000 to 170,501189.0 secondsOct 24, 2026, 06:18 UTCNockscan block timestamps, 94,697 seconds over 501 blocks
Block reward since block 170,5011,536 NOCK (1,228.8 miner, 307.2 protocol fund)Oct 24, 2026, 06:18 UTCNockscan block 170,501 coinbase
NOCK price$0.02016Oct 24, 2026, 21:40 UTCCoinGecko five-minute data
NOCK market cap$47.7MOct 24, 2026, 21:40 UTCCoinGecko five-minute data
Pearl's market cap as a multiple of NOCK's14.3x ($681.8M over $47.7M)Oct 24, 2026, 21:40 UTCCoinGecko five-minute data
Share of blocks mined in the AI lane, 7 days66.4% (2,596 of 3,911)Oct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan prover-stats, blocks by puzzle
Share of ZK blocks won by the top ZK prover, 7 days37.8% (497 of 1,315)Oct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan prover-stats, first payout address
Share of AI blocks won by the top AI prover, 7 days54.5% (1,414 of 2,596)Oct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan prover-stats, first payout address
Work rate in the AI lane11.11 EMAC/sOct 24, 2026, 21:42 UTCNockscan ai-pow-rate, block 170,856
Proof rate in the ZK lane12.36M proofs/sOct 24, 2026, 21:41 UTCNockscan proof-rate, raw rate divided by 10,000, block 170,855
Share of mined NOCK in the bridge lock to Base67.6% (1.598B of 2.366B)Oct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan lock address and supply-audit
Pearl blocks carrying the Nockchain tag, 7 days45.3% (1,694 of 3,739)Oct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan merge-mining
Protocol fund balance30.18M NOCKOct 24, 2026, 21:38 UTCNockscan address endpoint

What to watch

  • The next fork: when its height is first named, and how many hours that gives before activation. Block 170,000 set the record at 84.7 hours.
  • Block times. Blocks 170,750 to 170,850 averaged 124.5 seconds, against a 150-second aim.
  • The Useful Inference Routing Protocol, the one current item on the roadmap, dated Q4 2026.
  • Bridge withdrawals. The seven pull requests (169 to 175) were last updated on Sep 1, and the roadmap says Q1 2027.
  • Two things NCC promised on Jul 22: a fifth director and the public governance framework.

In this Dispatch

  1. Block 170,000 gave miners 84.7 hours of notice, the most of any Nockchain upgrade
  2. What the 25% reward cut at block 170,501 means for miners
  3. Pearl's market cap is 7.3 times Nockchain's, and the two chains share miners
Sources24Show
  1. 1nockchain/nockchain, PR #221 (Security batch 3: coordinated consensus upgrade at height 170,000)github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  2. 2nockchain/nockchain, docs/AI_POW_CUTOVER.md at commit 7fa37163c9github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  3. 3nockchain/nockchain, changelog/protocol/017-anthropos.md, Subsequent reset at height 170,000github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  4. 4Nockscan API, block 170,000nockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  5. 5Nockscan API, block 170,501nockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  6. 6Nockscan API, block 170,500nockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  7. 7Nockscan API, prover-stats over 7 daysnockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  8. 8Nockscan API, proof-ratenockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  9. 9Nockscan API, ai-pow-ratenockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  10. 10Nockscan API, blocks 170,750 and 170,850nockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  11. 11Nockscan API, bridge lock addressnockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  12. 12Nockscan API, supply-auditnockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  13. 13Nockscan API, protocol fund addressnockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  14. 14CoinGecko API, Nockchain market chart (1 day, 5-minute data)api.coingecko.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  15. 15CoinGecko API, Pearl market chart (1 day, 5-minute data)api.coingecko.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  16. 16Nockscan API, merge-miningnockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  17. 17pearl-research-labs/pearl, release v1.5.0 (Security hardening)github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  18. 18pearl-research-labs/pearl, release v1.5.3github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  19. 19nockchain.org/roadmap (live page)nockchain.org · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  20. 20nockchain/nockchain, commits on mastergithub.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  21. 21nockchain/nockchain, PR #222github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  22. 22nockchain/nockchain, PR #169 (first of the stacked withdrawal pull requests)github.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  23. 23Nocktane, "Nockchain has shipped five forks since July 25" (Oct 10, 2026)nocktane.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026
  24. 24Nockscan API, tipnockscan.com · accessed Oct 24, 2026

New to a term? The glossary explains it. Spotted an error? Write to info@nocktane.com.